Establishment of prediction system for RTK/KRAS targeting therapy in gastric cancer using early response biomarker.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Hirashita Yuka  大分大学, 医学部, 医員 (70771955)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / 感受性予測 / 感受性マーカー / RTK/KRASシグナル / 胃癌 / 大腸癌 / 進行胃癌 / 感受性 / マーカー / 分子標的治療 / オルガノイド / RTK/KRAS / 分子標的薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gastric cancer (GC) and is characterized by genomic alteration with RTK and KRAS signaling pathway, therefore, targeting of the RTK/KRAS downstream pathways could help to broaden the applicability of molecular targeted therapy for GC. We established patient-derived GC organoid (additionally CRC organoid) to analyze the sensitivities of organoids to MEK inhibitor treatment. Furthermore, we showed that the change in pS6 level after MEK inhibition was well correlated with responsiveness to trametinib. We proposed predict system with patient-derived organoids, the change in pS6 could be a useful biomarker for RTK/KRAS signal targeting therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌ゲノム時代を迎え、遺伝子異常を標的とした個別化医療が可能となった。しかし遺伝子異常だけでは、分子標的治療薬の感受性が完全に予測できずより精度の高いバイオマーカーが望まれている。
本研究では癌オルガノイドを用いて薬剤投与早期のタンパク質リン酸化レベルの変化による感受性予測法は、癌オルガノイドを用いた従来の感受性試験と比べ、少量の検体量でより早期に検出可能であった。またKRASなどの遺伝子変異だけでは予測不可能な耐性を示す症例も見つけることが可能であった。申請者の示す予測法は遺伝子異常と組み合わせることで、RTK/KRASシグナル標的治療において、より精度の高い感受性予測法の一助になると考える。