Biological mechanisms of IDH-mutated astrocytomas harboring only 19q-loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Komagome Hospital (Clinical research laboratory)
Principal Investigator
Otani Ryohei  東京都立駒込病院(臨床研究室), 脳神経外科, 医長 (30786968)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsグリオーマ / 脳腫瘍 / genomics / 19q / サブグループ / Glioma / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported that there was a subgroup of IDH-mutated astrocytomas harboring only 19q-loss showing better prognosis compared with 19q-intact astrocytomas. To further explore the biological mechanism of this subgroup, we compared gene expression pattern between 19q-loss and 19q-intact astrocytomas by microarray analysis. Multiple genes associated with stem cell maintenance and glioma progression were down-regulated in 19q-loss astrocytomas, and the expression pattern of the 19q-loss astrocytomas constituted a subgroup of astrocytoma. These findings suggested that 19q-loss in astrocytomas is acquired, and that the biological features are possibly related to differentially expressed genes associated with stem cell maintenance and glioma progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、未だ予後不良な悪性脳腫瘍であるグリオーマの分類に新たなサブグループを提唱することで、今後のグリオーマにおける予後予測、治療戦略に大きな影響を与える。現在、星細胞腫の19qの状態は臨床において測定されていないが、本研究の結果は19q欠失の有無を同定する重要性を示しており、特に乏突起膠腫様の病理像を含む星細胞腫においては、遺伝学的に星細胞腫と同定されていても、19q欠失の有無を確認する必要性を示している。