Metabolic Reprogramming Requires Stem Cell Memory T Cell phenotypes for Cancer Immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KONDO TAISUKE  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (60803765)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsがん免疫 / 代謝 / 免疫記憶 / ミトコンドリア / CAR-T療法 / がん免疫療法 / 免疫代謝 / 白血病 / 腫瘍免疫 / 細胞移入療法 / 腫瘍免疫学 / 代謝制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stem cell memory T (TSCM) cells are well-known as one of less differentiated-memory T cell population. We previously established a method for the induction of TSCM-like cells in vitro. With the support of the grant, we applied the established method for chimeric antigen receptor engineered-T (CAR-T) cell therapy and succeeded to convert normal CAR-T cells into TSCM-like CAR-T cells. The TSCM-like CAR-T cells showed potent anti-tumor activity in humanized leukemia model. We also found that the enhanced anti-tumor activity was dependent on mitochondrial biogenesis. The study has already been published on Cancer Research journal on 2020.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キメラ型抗原受容体発現T(CAR-T)細胞移入療法はチェックポイント阻害剤と並ぶ、新たながん免疫療法である。米国ではすでに製剤として認可されており、小児および若年白血病患者に対して、高い治療成績を示している。しかしながら、長期間の寛解維持が困難であり、その原因の一つとして移入する細胞の品質が問題となっていた。本研究は従来のCAR-T細胞をより長期間体内で維持される様に改善する方法であり、新しいがん治療法として期待される。