Innovative antibody engineering based on nucleic acid nanotechnology and its application to cancer diagnosis and therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Mohri Kohta  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 研究員 (30723697)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDNA nanotechnology / 核酸ナノ構造体 / DNAアッセンブリ / 抗体 / がん診断 / がん免疫療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop cancer cell-targeting DNA nanostructures, we investigated the physiological characteristics of DNA aptamer-modified polypod-like structured nucleic acids (polypodna). The DNA aptamers modified on polypodna exhibited specific interactions with cancer cells that overexpressed target proteins, and the affinity increased with the number of aptamer modifications. These findings provide important information for the development of an anticancer agent delivery system targeting cancer cells through the construction of DNA nanostructures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、DNAナノテクノロジーにより構築可能なDNA構造体のがん治療への応用を目的としている。アプタマーを立体構造化したときの基礎的な情報を得られたことに加え、がん細胞との親和性を制御できる可能性が示された。DNA構造体は精密に設計・構築可能であるため、より効果的ながん治療法の開発に繋がることが期待できる。