Development of drug delivery systems using antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Takashima Hiroki  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, 研究員 (10785588)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsDrug Delivery System / 抗体 / 抗体-薬物複合体 / 抗体付加抗がん剤内包ミセル / Drug delivery system / エピルビシン / 腫瘍内分布 / 組織因子 / HER2 / Drug Delivery System / 武装抗体 / ナノパーティクル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anticancer agent-incorporating micelles conjugated with a monoclonal antibody without direct cytocidal effects exerted significantly greater antitumor effects in a cancer model with high expression of target molecule than the combination of the antibody and micelles, and were distributed more diffusely throughout the target molecule-positive tumor tissue than micelles. On the other hand, immunomicelles conjugated to an antibody with direct cytocidal effects did not show significant antitumor activity toward target molecule-positive cancer models compared to the combined use of the antibody and micelles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗腫瘍活性を持つ抗体は、ミセル製剤と併用することで薬効の上乗せ効果が得られるため、併用療法が抗体付加ミセルと同程度の薬効を示す場合がある。抗体をミセル製剤に付加するパイロット分子として応用する際は、ミセルに付加すべきか、もしくは併用することで十分であるかを抗体毎に検証することが重要であるということを本研究は明らかとした。
また、ミセル外殻に付加した抗体と腫瘍に発現する標的分子との抗原抗体反応を介して、腫瘍内でのミセル製剤の分布がより均一になることが、抗体付加による薬効増強メカニズムの一つであることを明らかにした。
将来ミセル製剤の開発を適切に進めていく上で、いずれも重要な知見であると考える。