Imaging analysis of gene mutated cancer cells using peptide nucleic acid (PNA) probes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shigeto Hajime  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究員 (60805662)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsがん / 遺伝子変異 / 分子認識プローブ / イメージング / PNA / イメージング解析 / 肺がん / 抗癌剤耐性 / 核酸プローブ / 癌 / プローブ / 遺伝子 / 細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lung-cancer cells harbor the various gene mutations in the mRNA sequence of the Epidermal Growth Factor Receptor (EGFR). Therefore, the imaging analysis of EGFR mutations is required for the treatment planning for non-small cell lung-cancers. This study focused on the imaging analysis of a single nucleotide substitute in EGFR mutated cancer cells. We developed three novel peptide nucleic acid (PNA)-DNA probes for recognizing and detecting the following three gene mutations in EGFR gene mutations. The probes emitted fluorescent dose-dependent signals against three target DNA and RNA. Using the PNA probes, we succeeded in discriminating three kinds of lung-cancer cell lines which have different EGFR mutation distinguished using the by fluorescence in situ hybridize (FISH) method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん細胞はその発生の過程で様々な遺伝子変異を獲得する。これらの変異の有無が抗がん剤の奏効率に大きく影響することから、次世代シーケンサーを用いた遺伝子パネル検査が推奨されている。しかし解析を行う細胞の中に標的変異細胞が20%以上存在しなければ検出ができない、検査を行える施設が限られる等の問題を抱えている。本研究で開発した手法を用いることで、変異を持たない細胞の中から20%以下の遺伝子変異がん細胞を定量検出することが可能となる。さらに細胞チップ技術との融合による血中循環がん細胞の変異遺伝子解析や、血中循環がん細胞由来DNAの検出による低侵襲な超早期がん診断法への応用展開が期待できる。