Research for new biomarker of pancreatobiliary cancer using human bile
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA AKIKO  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (10573272)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords胆汁 / 細胞外小胞 / Extracellural vesicles / extracellural vesicles / 悪性胆道狭窄 / exosome
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed that extracellular vesicles; EVs in bile had a potential for diagnosis of pancreatobiliary cancer. ① Efficient EV isolation technique: Viscosity of bile depends on the cholangitis or jaundice in the patients. Efficient dilution and filtering method made EV isolation efficiency by ultracentrifugation better. We evaluated EV size, particle numbers and showed the expression of specific EV markers by western blot. ② Identification of EV inclusions in the patients with pancreatobiliary cancer: Exosomal miRNAs derived from bile was able to isolate and miR-21 expression was showed by digital PCR. Some exosomal proteins expressed specifically in the patients with pancreatobiliary cancer. These will be useful marker in diagnosis of pancreatobiliary cancer and will contribute to early diagnosis and care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
消化器分野で難治である膵胆道癌の確定診断は、内視鏡を用いた胆汁細胞診や胆道狭窄部からの生検が必要不可欠だが、診断に難渋するケースが存在する。細胞外小胞は体液中に存在する細胞間コミュニケーションツールであり、癌の診断においても注目される因子である。本検討では、胆汁中の細胞外小胞の適切な抽出方法確立し、診断マーカー検索における有用なターゲットとなる可能性を示した。またそれらが有するmicro RNAやタンパク発現について、特異的因子の発現評価は現在進行中であるが、これらの候補因子により、膵胆道癌の診断から治療に至る過程がより迅速化され、患者の早期治療介入へ貢献される事が期待される。