Exploration of biomarkers of the efficacy of trabectedin in soft tissue sarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Hiroshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20407951)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords悪性軟部腫瘍 / バイオマーカー / 骨軟部腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are several chemotherapy regimen to treat soft tissue sarcoma. Trabectedin is one of the drugs for advanced soft tissue sarcoma. It is important to reveal the biomarker to predict the efficacy of trabectedin. The purpose of this research was to elucidate the biomarker of trabectedin to predict the efficacy through genomic analysis of tumor specimens and mechanism of resistance to trabectedin. We identified several possible genomic biomarker, and will perform more analysis in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性軟部腫瘍に対する化学療法薬の複数選択肢がある中で、そのバイオマーカーを同定することが求められている。本研究は進行例悪性軟部腫瘍に対して保険適応となっているトラベクテジンの奏効性を予測する指標を腫瘍の遺伝子解析を行うことで、同定することを目的とした。本研究の結果、効果予測の候補となる遺伝子が挙げられたためさらなる解析を行う予定である。