Basic research for the resistant mechanism and overcoming method in NTRK1 fusion positive cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Akihiro  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 助教 (80770172)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsNTRK1融合遺伝子 / がん腫横断的 / エヌトレクチニブ / 耐性機序 / NTRK融合遺伝子 / 臓器横断的 / TRK阻害薬 / 高度耐性 / 中等度耐性 / 中枢神経転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on NTRK fusion gene which is tumor-agonistic ahead of adaptation of genome oriented therapy in clinical setting. Moreover, overcoming lesions central nervous system (CNS) is considered to be essential and then we produced the brain metastasis model, injecting cancer cells with NTRK fusion gene into mice brain. Inducing resistance of molecular targeted therapy of NTRK1 fusion gene in CNS could lead to the identification of two kinds of resistant mechanism and overcoming method for the resistant was going to be identified. More examinations including animal experiments will be planned from now on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実地臨床ではNTRK融合遺伝子に奏効するTRK阻害薬エヌトレクチニブが15例で使用されている。本研究の成果がタイムリーに活用される可能性がある。引き続きこの研究に取り組んでいく。