Project/Area Number |
18K15316
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
Kaori Tomida 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00584400)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 化学療法 / ウェアラブル活動量計 / スマートホン / 活動量 / 総歩数 / 活動消費 / 抗がん剤 / フレイル / 睡眠時間 / 歩数 / ウェアラブルデバイス / 活動量計 / 抗がん薬 / QOL評価 / がん / 副作用 / 身体活動量 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We evaluated the association between postoperative complications and physical activity levels in patients received surgical treatment using wearable accelerometer. The activity level in patients with postoperative complications was low from postoperative day (POD) 1 and was significantly lower than patients without complications following POD 6. We were able to collect data at the time coming to outpatients clinic in patients receiving outpatients clinic chemotherapy. In future, we will be able to share data with patients via smartphone using internet cloud server. We observed the decrease in physical activities (total number of step and activity consumption) compared to prior condition of chemotherapy despite no side-effects requiring reduction or discontinuation of chemotherapies when chemotherapy cycle increased in patients receiving outpatients clinic chemotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
外来化学療法を実施された患者で、活動量を計測することが可能であった。化学療法開始前と比較してサイクル数が重なるにつれて活動量(総歩数と活動消費(kcal))が減少することが確認された。化学療法を継続中に減量や中止が必要とされる副作用などは認められていないにも関わらず、活動量が減少していたことが確認されことは、活動量の低下をモニターし続けることによって、化学療法を減量や中止する必要がある状態まで患者の状態が悪化していることを事前に察知できる可能性が示唆された。将来的には、スマートホンなどを介したインターネットを利用したデータ共有によりリアルタイムの患者状態の把握が対応が可能となると考えられる。