Project/Area Number |
18K15322
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | microRNA / 超音波内視鏡下穿刺吸引術 / 消化器癌 / 腫瘍マーカー / 膵臓癌 / 胆管癌 / 胆のう癌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we identified miRNAs associated with the progression and metastasis of pancreatic cancer by comprehensively analyzing 2555 miRNAs in tissues at the time of diagnosis of pancreatic cancer by ultrasound endoscopic puncture-aspiration (EUS-FNA). We found that miR-3180 and miR-4687-3p were enhanced in Stage IV as compared with Stage II, III (Fig. 1). In addition, when comparing patients with liver metastasis (n=23) and without liver metastasis (n=18), miR-4687-3p and miR-3940 were enhanced in liver metastasis, while miR-192 and miR-200b were attenuated (Fig. 2). In addition, miR-4687-3p and miR-4442 were enhanced and miR-1246 and miR-451 were decreased in patients with lung metastasis (7 cases) compared with those without lung metastasis (18 cases) (Fig. 3).These results suggest that miRNAs are associated with the progression and metastasis of pancreatic cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
すい臓がんの進行度、転移と関連するmiRNAは明らかではない。本研究において膵がんの進行度、転移と関連する学術的意義がある。