Project/Area Number |
18K15324
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Sueta Aiko 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (70749720)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | エクソソーム / miRNA / Liquid biopsy / トリプルネガティブ乳癌 / 治療効果予測 / 乳癌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We evaluated the association between expression of exosomal miRNAs and treatment efficacy and prognosis for TN breast cancer. We selected the patients with residual tumors (non-pCR) after neoadjuvant chemotherapy and compared the miRNA profile using microarray analysis between the patients with recurrence and no-recurrence. As a result, there were significant difference in miRNA profile for 43 miRNAs. In network analysis,“pathway in cancer”, focal adhesion”,“cell cycle”, and“MAPK signaling pathway were identified as the crucial pathways in patients with non-pCR who developed recurrence. Taken together, we should consider a novel therapeutic strategy such as cell cycle regulators for TN breast cancers refractory to chemotherapy as anthracycline and taxane-containing agent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
TN乳癌においては、既存の化学療法が標準治療とされているが、治療効果予測因子が見出されておらず、再発を来す予後不良な症例も多い。今回、エクソソーム由来miRNAという簡潔でかつリアルタイムで測定できるLiquid biopsyの手法を用いて、治療効果が乏しく再発を来しやすいmiRNA群の同定を試みた。術前化学療法後の検体を用いた検討であり、既存の治療薬での変化や、抵抗性機序に解明につながる結果であり、今後の新規薬剤の考案などに有益な成果と考えられる。