Risk prediction and early detection of colorectal cancer by aberrant DNA methylation in bowel lavage fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Toshiyuki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80784313)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大腸がん / スクリーニング / メチル化 / 分子マーカー / 大腸腫瘍 / 前癌病変
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular stool analysis is considered to be a promising approach to noninvasive colorectal cancer (CRC) screening, although it requires further improvement. Aberrant DNA methylation is a common event in CRC, and methylation of many genes is a potentially useful marker for stool-based CRC screening. We show that aberrant DNA methylation is detectable in bowel lavage fluid (BLF) obtained through oral bowel preparation. Sufficient bowel preparation enables sensitive detection of tumor-derived DNA methylation in BLF specimens. Combination with other CRC screening methods that require bowel preparation, such as sigmoidoscopy and computed tomographic colonoscopy, would be the best clinical application of the BLF methylation test.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸がんは早期発見により内視鏡で治癒可能である。また前癌病変の内視鏡切除により大腸がん発生を予防することも可能である。以上より高リスクや早期大腸がんの患者さんを容易に見つける方法の開発は極めて重要である。便鮮血反応が健康診断で用いられており、早期発見に有用であるが、その後の精密検査である大腸内視鏡検査の受診率が低いことが問題である。本研究での腸管の洗浄液のメチル化検査、そしてCTコロノグラフィーで大腸内視鏡検査の受診率を上げ、大腸がんの早期発見、予防に有用であると考えられた。