Development of new cancer immunotherapy using cryptic-self peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Rie  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00569080)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords隠蔽自己抗原ペプチド / チロシナーゼ / メラノーマ / D1様受容体アンタゴニスト / D2様受容体アゴニスト / 隠ぺい自己抗原 / ロドデノール / 隠ぺい自己抗原ペプチド / 白斑症 / 自己免疫病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study using rhododenol, the "preventive effect" of the tumor was confirmed, but the "therapeutic effect" could not be confirmed even after multiple experiments. Therefore, as a result of histological examination to confirm the microenvironment of the tumor, the main inflammatory cells were neutrophils. In our previous studies, we clarified that dopamine D1-like receptor antagonists and D2-like receptor agonists suppress neutrophilic inflammation by suppressing the differentiation and activation of Th17 cells. When experiments using X were performed, it was confirmed in animal experiments that the drug X group suppressed the growth of blood vessels (tumor angiogenesis) and cell accumulation in and around the tumor, which are characteristic of tumors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
好酸球性炎症の特効薬としてはコルチコステロイドが知られている一方で、好中球性炎症に対する低分子特効薬は未だに知られていない。Th17に起因した好中球性炎症は、自己免疫性好中球性炎症、および非自己免疫性好中球性炎症など多岐に渡るが、ドーパミン受容体アンタゴニスト/アゴニストの関与によって自己免疫性の脳脊髄炎、好中球性気道炎症、糖尿病における炎症反応などが抑制され病態が改善する事は公知の事実である。疾患の枠を超え、メラノーマのみならずあらゆる腫瘍においてもこのシステムが有効であるならば医学医療に与える影響は大である。