Identification of biomarkers which is useful for predicting the efficacy and treatment selection of immune checkpoint inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Teppei  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (20772718)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / がん免疫療法 / 腫瘍免疫 / 腫瘍微小環境 / バイオマーカー / HLAクラスI APM関連分子 / 胃癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the therapeutic effects of immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICIs) have made a significant impact on the world, and their combination with chemotherapy has already appeared in clinical practice and is becoming a key drug for cancer pharmacotherapy. However, ICIs have some problems that need to be resolved urgently, including high drug costs, lack of sensitive biomarkers that can predict efficacy, and the risk of serious immune-related adverse events (irAEs).
In six related projects to advance this research agenda, we were able to evaluate the tumor microenvironment (TME) in tumor tissue and immune cells in the peripheral blood in patients with various carcinomas. And also, we could evaluate the association between these results and therapeutic outcomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次項に示す6つのプロジェクトの研究成果により、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤(ICI)による効果予測に有用なバイオマーカーの同定や、治療の有効性を高める治療戦略の選定、薬剤感受性の改善、薬剤耐性獲得への対策につながる研究を促進させるための重要な情報を提供できたと考えられ、これらの研究成果をさらに発展させることで国家の医療費の削減やICI治療を受ける患者さんのリスク軽減に直接寄与できる結果を得ることが可能になると考える。