Extrinsic substitution for neuronal activity in the cortico-balsa ganglia-thalamic loop.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51010:Basic brain sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Taku  生理学研究所, システム脳科学研究領域, 特任研究員 (90713256)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords運動障害 / 大脳基底核 / 視床下核 / 分子遺伝学的手法 / 運動制御 / 化学遺伝学的手法 / DREADD / 脳深部光刺激デバイス / 光遺伝学的手法 / 分子遺伝学的神経活動制御 / 運動異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The basal ganglia is believed to play a role in motor control; however, it is not clear how the neural activity in the basal ganglia affects movements. In the present study, a chemogenetic tool, a method to control neural activity reversibly and repeatedly, was applied to the subthalamic nucleus, a small region of the basal ganglia. The suppression of the subthalamic nucleus induced involuntary movements on the contralateral forelimb and smooth movements became difficult. Electrophysiological recordings during the abnormal movements revealed only a little change in the firing rate of the output of the basal ganglia, but firing pattern became irregular. This results suggest that the subthalamic nucleus of the basal ganglia regularizes the output of the basal ganglia to achieve smooth movements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大脳基底核の障害は運動が寡少になるパーキンソン病や、逆に過剰な運動が起きるハンチントン病やヘミバリズムがある。しかし、どのような神経活動の変化が運動障害を引き起こすかは明かではなかった。本研究は、ウイルスベクターと人工遺伝子を用いて、ヘミバリズム様の不随意運動を可逆的にかつ繰り返し誘導することに成功した。その不随意運動の最中に神経活動を計測することによって、大脳基底核が運動制御を行うメカニズムの新たな仮説を提唱するに至った。今後、障害によって異常になった神経活動を正常化することによる病気の治療へと発展させることが期待できる。