Project/Area Number |
18K15341
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 51010:Basic brain sciences-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2022-2023) Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2018-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Shikauchi Yumi 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任研究員 (40783527)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | サプライズ / 脳波 / 偶発記憶 / オッドボール課題 / 聴覚記憶 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / ベイジアンサプライズ / シータ波 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated whether surprise, which is known to contribute to learning, is associated with the retention of episodic memory. We conducted a human behavioral experiment with electroencephalography (EEG) recording and a mathematical model analysis. We proposed a psychological experimental task that developed the oddball task into a four-tone stimulus encoding and recognition task to combine surprise and memory elements into a single stimulus. The results showed that stimuli encoded in trials with large surprises, such as occasional changes in stimulus trend, were less likely to be remembered, while the next stimulus presented was more likely to be remembered. We are investigating the relationship between EEG phase resetting due to large surprises and memory retention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
たくさんの物、事を連続的に経験していく毎日の中で、記憶に残るものと忘れ去るものがある。学習を進めるのに重要なことが知られているサプライズが、記憶にも影響するかどうかは、記憶と学習の神経基盤の違いと共通性を探る上でも重要である。刺激の性質を変化させることなく、提示順を操作することで記憶に残るものと忘れ去るものの選別に介入できる可能性を検証する本研究は、忘れられたくない重要な情報は大きなサプライズの後に提示する、と言った応用が期待できる。記憶対象とは別に音や光を付与する必要がなく順序を入れ替える手法であり、手軽かつ安全に実用化できると考えられる。