Investigation into possible cognitive enhancement of tool recognition by transcranial direct current stimulation (tDCS) and its neural mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Ryo  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (90750266)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords道具使用 / 意味認知 / 表象類似度解析 / 経頭蓋直流電流刺激 / fMRI / 意味記憶 / 非侵襲皮質刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Capability of using various tools is a discriminating feature of human being. However, the neural basis of this ability is still under investigations. My previous studies indicated that 'manipulation' of tools and 'function' of tool (i.e. purpose of the tool use) are represented independently in different parts of the human brain. In the current study, I examined which brain regions represent such different types of tool information during human tool recognition by applying the representational similarity analysis (RSA) to the brain activation data obtained with fMRI. The results showed that the 'function' of a tool is represented in the anterior temporal lobe while 'manipulation' of tools in superior parietal lobule. The former finding is confirmed in both British and Japanese young adults, through two experiments. This study demonstrates that the activation patterns in bilateral anterior temporal lobes involves the higher-order semantic representation of tool concepts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知機能障害として起こりうる現象の一つに、運動や感覚に重大な障害がないにも関わらず日常生活の行為ができなくなるという症状がある。症状のバリエーションは責任病巣の違いに起因すると考えられるが、道具の意味的側面に関する障害の責任病巣と目される側頭前部領域については、脳機能イメージングによる認知機能特定が困難な部位であるため臨床研究と基礎研究の対応付けが難しい状況にあった。本研究で用いた撮像法・分析法により、両者の対応はより明確に検討できるようになった。
またこの成果に基づいて、日常行為の障害として道具使用に困難がある場合に機能回復や症状進行の軽減を目指す脳刺激法を開発することも可能になった。