Color and emotional face perception disorder in autism: A multilevel study using magnetoencephalography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Emi  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 助教 (60737310)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脳磁図 / 色知覚 / 時間周波数解析 / 視覚認知 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 顔認知 / 自閉症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate the effects of colour perception at the primary visual cortex on subsequent visual areas using chromatic sine wave gratings and the effect of colour on the recognition of emotional faces.
1)Time-frequency analysis conducted the magnetic field responses to sine wave grating, and the main effect of colour was significant in the 20~80 Hz band from 300 ms after stimulus onset in the ventral cortex of V1 to V4. 2) We evaluated the valence of emotion to the coloured emotional face by a psychological experiment. There was no effect of colour on angry faces. Since we have a strong conception that anger is red, it is thought to have been unaffected by other colours.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自閉症(autism spectrum disorder: ASD)は視覚認知障害が指摘されており、この原因として1次視覚野の異常を指摘する研究が増えている。脳磁場反応を記録して色の知覚処理を検討した。有色のサイン波格子縞刺激に対する反応は、ガンマ帯域(20~80 Hz)で色の違いが有意となり4次視覚野まで継続した。この結果は、V1のガンマ帯域の反応が色知覚処理を担っていることを示唆する。ガンマ帯域はGABAの神経活動を反映しているとされており、ASDのV1異常はGABAの低下であると指摘されている。以上より、本結果はASDの色知覚障害の原因がV1に起因する可能性を支持するものと考えられる。