Exploring the pathogenic mechanism of autism through the synaptic binding control by testosterone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nan Yagishita-Kyo  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70799189)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsニューロリギン / ニューレキシン / テストステロン / 自閉症 / シナプス接着因子 / シナプス接着分子 / デグー / neuroligin / neurexin / testosterone
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Modern research has indicated that inherited defects of synapse formation or maintenance cause familial ASD. Especially, synaptic adhesion molecules, such as Neurexin and Neuroligin, have gotten a lot of attention as responsible genes of ASD. More importantly, Neurexin binds to Neuroligin at synaptic cleft, and this intercellular binding is also related to the manifestation of social behavior. We have been investigating whether the change of Neurexin-Neuroligin binding intensity cause sporadic ASD.
Then, we have found testosterone as a molecule that affects Neurexin-Neuroligin binding in vitro. Testosterone, one of the main male hormones, directly binds to Neurexin and interrupts the cell-to-cell binding of Neurexin and Neuroligin.
Interestingly, testosterone is another key molecule of higher incidence of ASD in male. Our results suggest the missing link of sporadic ASD-causing mechanisms by Neurexin, Neuroligin and testosterone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ニューレキシン・ニューロリギン結合の攪乱分子として、本研究で見出されたテストステロンは自閉症の発症因子としてニューレキシンやニューロリギンとは別に着目されているものである。自閉症は顕著に男性の発症率が高いのだが、この原因として、羊水中のテストステロン濃度が異常に高くなることが考えられている。しかし、テストステロンがどのように自閉症の発症に関わっているかは全くわかっていなかった。本研究によって、テストステロンの自閉症発症に対する詳細な機序が明らかになった。
本研究の結果を踏まえて、テストステロン濃度の胎児期での重要性が明らかになり、発症リスクを下げる手立てを確立していく端緒となるものである。