Decoding the state of mind wandering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kajimura Shogo  京都工芸繊維大学, 情報工学・人間科学系, 助教 (60802527)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマインドワンダリング / 脳機能イメージング / 機械学習 / 注意 / 思考 / fMRI / 注意散漫 / 人工知能 / 脳科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mind wandering is a psychological phenomenon in which our attention is diverted to thoughts unrelated to the task at hand. In the present study, we aimed to detect the state of mind wandering by using brain information. Multi-band sequence, a high-speed fMRI scanning method, is used to detect brain activity data so that we can obtain a relatively high frequency range (0.20 Hz~) activity of the interregional brain networks. As a result, using brain activity data in the 0.30-0.40 Hz band, we detected mind wandering more accurately than traditional methods (traditional: about 60%, this method: about 75%).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,マインドワンダリング検出にかかる新しいアプローチを提案したのみならず,その過程で従来見過ごされてきた脳機能データの利用価値を示した点で,関連領域にとどまらず脳機能イメージング研究領域全体に対して大きな学術的意義がある。また,マインドワンダリングは目の前の課題とは無関連な思考に注意が逸れることで注意散漫の原因となることが知られているため,その検出・制御技術の確立につながりうる本研究成果は社会的にも大きな意義がある。