Molecular mechanism of conformational alteration in SOD1 and its disruption in the pathogenesis of ALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujisawa Takao  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 助教 (50636644)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsALS / SOD1 / 亜鉛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis (ALS) is a fatal neurodegenerative disease with no cure. SOD1, one of the causative genes in familial ALS, is structurally altered by ALS-linked genetic mutation and exerts cytotoxicity. We have previously reported that wild-type SOD1 (SOD1 WT) also adopts a mutant-like conformation under stress conditions, but the detailed molecular mechanism and its involvement in ALS have not been clarified. In this study, we focused on mutant-like SOD1 and performed comprehensive studies on its subcellular localization, binding factors, post-translational modifications, and degradation systems. We elucidated the molecular basis of conformational alteration in SOD1 WT under stress conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変異型SOD1がALSの原因になることはよく知られているが、ストレス条件下で変異型様に構造が変化した野生型SOD1のALSへの関与ついては不明な点が多い。本研究で明らかにした野生型SOD1の構造変化の分子基盤に関する基礎的知見は、SOD1遺伝子変異によらない家族性ALSおよび孤発性ALSにおけるSOD1の病態生理学的意義の解明や創薬ターゲットの発見につながると期待される。