Research on the regulatory mechanism of synaptic amyloid beta production by SV2B
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Masakazu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (80816736)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / βセクレターぜ / シナプス / シナプス小胞タンパク2B / Aβ / synapse / BACE1 / SV2B / βセクレターゼ / アミロイドβ / SV2A
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aβ oligomers at synapses have been reported to be associated with the development of dementia, and controlling the cleavage of APP by BACE1 at synapses could be a new AD treatment strategy. We identified synaptic vesicle protein 2B (SV2B) as a regulator of BACE1 at synapses and found that SV2B is involved in the localization of BACE1 at synapses. As a result of searching for proteins involved in the interaction of SV2B / BACE1, Tubulin alpha 1C, Myelin proteolipid protein, and 60 kDa Heat shock protein were identified as candidate proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルツハイマー病は認知症の大部分を占め、その制圧と対応は世界的に、特に我が国のような高齢化に直面し認知症患者が増加している国々においては特に喫緊の問題となっている。アルツハイマー型認知症の根本的治療としてアミロイドβ蛋白(Aβ)抗体療法が近年期待されているが、多額のコストの問題などを孕んでおり、その他の治療方法の開発は今後も重要であり続けるものと考えられる。シナプスにおけるBACE1によるAPP切断を生理的に制御する分子機序の解明はシナプスを標的とした新規モジュレーター型BACE1阻害剤の開発研究の礎になることが期待され、本研究の成果がその一助となるものと考えられる。