The role of LRRK2 in dysfunction of enteric nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Maekawa Tatsunori  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (30647673)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 腸管神経 / 消化管運動 / 消化管症状 / LRRK2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using spatiotemporal mapping to analyze colonic motility, we found that abnormal colonic motility in LRRK2 knockout mice accompanied by slow peristaltic movement and fragmented continuity of that. These dysmotility and normal motility were abolished by the addition of tetrodotoxin. Thus, it was neurogenic.
Our immunofluorescence analysis also revealed the increasing number of Sox2 positive enteric neurons in LRRK2 knockout mice, while there were no differences among WT, KO, and GS mice. The abnormal immunophenotypic neurons indicated that there were more immature neurons in LRRK2 knockout mice than WT mice and this shed light on the new role of LRRK2 in the enteric nervous system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、パーキンソン病原因分子であるLRRK2タンパク質が、腸管神経の成熟や腸管運動の制御に関与していることが明らかになった。両成果の詳細な関連性については未だ不明である。しかしながら、パーキンソン病症状の一つである消化管運動障害に関与するタンパク分子が明らかになったことは、今後の新薬開発への重要な知見となる。また、未熟な神経細胞がLRRK2欠損マウスの腸管で多く見られたことは、新たに確認されたパーキンソン病病態の一部である可能性が考えられる。今後、詳細な解析を進めることで早期診断開発などに展開され、健康寿命の延伸も期待するできる。