Investigation of lipid metabolism in Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Mori Akio  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (60782878)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / α-シヌクレイン / 神経変性疾患 / 脂質代謝異常 / リン脂質 / 異常タンパク質 / ショウジョウバエ / エクソソーム / 脂質代謝破綻 / PLA2G6 / PLA2G6 / 疾患修飾治療 / 神経変性 / リポソーム / 凝集体形成 / 生体膜 / シナプス小胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PLA2G6 gene is a causative gene of Parkinson's disease with α-synucleinopathy. We reported that PLA2G6-deficient Drosophila exhibits defects in neurotransmission, progressive cell loss, and aggregation of α-synuclein. Lipid analysis of the brain reveals that alternation in phospholipids. We reported these results Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America (PNAS). Recently, we found abnormal exosomes from PLA2G6 knock-out cells. This result also suggests that lipid alteration leads to abnormal clearance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パーキンソン病は現在までのところ,疾患修飾治療は存在しない.我々は新たに脂質代謝に注目した.脂質改変により神経変性を予防することを動物モデルで明らかにしたことにより,疾患治療や食事を通した予防医学に通じる研究成果であると考える.