| Project/Area Number |
18K15378
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
| Research Institution | Fukuoka University (2019-2021) Kurume University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Kida Hiroshi 福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (80529454)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | mRNA / 非ウイルスベクター / 超音波医学 / 遺伝子工学 / パーキンソン病 / 再生医学 / 中枢神経 / 遺伝子導入 / 超音波 / ウルトラファインバブル / 直接分化誘導 / 遺伝子治療 / ドパミン作動性神経 / DDS / 再生 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to establish the basis for treating Parkinson's disease by direct reprogramming dopaminergic neurons from striatal astrocytes using mRNA. It has been shown that the chemical method of pAsp[DET] with a high N/P ratio can be used for highly efficient mRNA transfection into astrocytes, and the physical method of sonoporation can be used for carrier-free mRNA transfection, and the combination of chemical and physical methods can improve the gene delivery efficien. Furthermore, the combination of chemical and physical methods can synergistically improve the gene delivery efficiency. These studies have laid the foundation for research on regenerative therapy, including methods for creating animal models of Parkinson's disease.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果として中枢神経系をはじめとする諸臓器への非ウイルスベクターによるmRNA導入技術に関する新たな知見が得られた。これを通じて様々な疾患、特にパーキンソン病やアルツハイマー病などの中枢神経変性疾患に対する新規の治療モダリティとして注目されるmRNA医薬の実用化に向けた研究の更なる促進が期待される。本研究で、超音波を用いて、キャリア搭載遺伝子の導入を高められたこと、さらにこれまで不可能であったキャリアフリーのmRNAの細胞内送達を達成できたことの意義は大きく、キャリア由来の副作用の危険性などの一切ないmRNA医薬の開発などのへの展開も期待できる。