Prospectively Analysis of Cardiac Sarcoidosis with Immunosuppressive Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Ryota  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00755499)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsPET / プレドニゾロン / メソトレキセート / 前向き研究 / 心臓サルコイドーシス / メトトレキサート / TLG / 心サルコイドーシス / microRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prospectively enrolled CS patients with abnormal FDG accumulation in the heart (n=56) from October 2016, and calculated total lesion glycolysis (TLG) before and after treatment to evaluate the response to treatment. Patients in the Poor Responder group were randomly divided into two groups: PSL re-increase group and MTX intervention group as intensification therapy. After six months of PSL treatment, about 85% of patients showed a reduction in TLG of 70% or more. However, in the treatment-resistant group, neither re-PSL nor MTX had a significant effect on TLG reduction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心サルコイドーシスに関する心臓内における活動性評価や薬剤に対する反応性評価にはFDG-PETはとても有効なモダリティーではあるが、FDG-PETが使用できる施設は限られている上、心サルコイドーシスは希少疾患と考えられていたため、これまで前向きな研究での報告はなかった。我々は4年以上の期間にわたり30以上の関連病院から300人以上の患者紹介を受け、本研究に登録基準を満たした56人の患者に対し治療介入と効果判定を行った。本研究の内容は今後の心サルコイドーシス治療に大きな影響を与えるものと思われ、今後論文化を通して世界に発信する予定である。