Development of the novel genetic test for the leukemia after therapy and the analysis of its clinical significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Shumpei Mizuta  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 研究員 (10782138)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords微小残存病変 / 遺伝子検査 / 造血器腫瘍 / ゲノム解析 / IL3/IGH / 遺伝子異常の検出 / 白血病 / 治療効果判定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Disease status of leukemia is judged by the type of genetic abnormalities and the degree of therapeutic effect, but there are a lot of genetic abnormalities and detecting method is not standardized. To provide optimal medicine for patients with leukemia, optimal genetic test is required depending on indivisual patients. This study was performed by focusing on the detection sensitivity and feasibility to enable genetic test even in the general hospitals. Introduction of the testing method proposed in this study will be expected to contribute to tailor-made medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝子異常は基本的にはgenomic DNAを用いられるが、キメラ遺伝子はRNAを用いて解析されることが一般的である。本研究では種々の造血器腫瘍においてgenomic DNA, RNAの両者を測定することで、上記の一般論が必ずしも適切ではなく、疾患に応じてより有用な方法を選択する重要性を示した。また、これまで遺伝子異常に基づいた治療後の検査が為されることがなかったIGH/IL3転座を伴う白血病の新規検査法を報告した。本研究内では一般病院でも実施可能であるかを重視して新規検査法を開発しており、将来的には遺伝子異常に基づいた診療を普及させる可能性がある。