Project/Area Number |
18K15395
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Koriyama Toyoyasu 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 臨床検査技師 (60723616)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | microRNA / マクロファージ / RICTOR / サイトカイン / 血小板 / 炎症 / 感染症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to "elucidate of the molecular and functional mechanism of changes caused by Legionella infected macrophage cells" . First, we demonstrated whether microRNAs released from bacteria infected immune cells can serve as a tool for platelet-cell communication in vitro. Our study revealed the involvement of miR-218 in regulating the inflammatory response of macrophages against L. pneumophila infection.Further, we firstly revealed the role of RICTOR regulated by miR-218 expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はL. pneumophila 感染によるマクロファージのサイトカイン産生の制御に、miR-218が関与することと、miR-218で発現が抑制されるRICTORの役割を初めて明らかにした。これまでL. pneumophila 以外の細菌感染時における免疫応答でmiR-155やmiR-146が重要な役割を担うことが報告されているが、mTOR関連分子RICTORの細菌感染への役割については報告がない。増殖、生存シグナルを担うRICTORと感染症への関与の可能性を見出せた点は興味深い