Analysis of the biologic effects and the therapeutic mechanisms of bone marrow mesenchymal stem cell in the in vitro Alzheimer's disease model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Akihiro  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20464498)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / ミクログリア / アミロイドβ / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to reveal therapeutic theory of bone marrow mesenchymal stem cell (BMSC) treatment for Alzheimer’s disease (AD), I planned to investigate the response of cultured BMSC in the in vitro experimental model of AD and to define how BMSC co-cultured with microglia respond to microglia, inflammation and oxidative stress in the in vitro experimental model of AD. When recombinant human amyloid-β (Aβ) oligomers (oAβ) and fibrillar Aβ (fAβ) were added to the cultured BMSC derived from rats (rBMSC), both oAβ and fAβ were observed to be taken up by rBMSCs. In these rBMSCs taking up Aβ, the microglial marker CD11b remained negative.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経変性疾患モデルに対する骨髄間葉系幹細胞(BMSC)治療については神経再生以外にも神経保護作用や免疫調整作用など様々な治療機序が想定されている。中にはBMSCがミクログリアを制御することを示唆する報告もある。今回、まずin vitro AD環境モデルにおけるBMSCの応答を確認したところBMSCがアミロイドβ(Aβ)を取り込む様子が確認された。従来、AD病態においてミクログリアがAβを貪食することが知られている。BMSCはミクログリアと同じ中胚葉由来の細胞であり、Aβに対して共通性のある反応を示したことで今後、BMSCのミクログリアに対する作用を考える上での参考になる結果が得られたと考える。