Development of novel measurement methods for high-density lipoprotein function aimed at clinical examination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2019-2020)
Tokyo University of Technology (2018)
Principal Investigator
Kameda Takahiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (80758558)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高比重リポタンパク / 粥状動脈硬化 / コレステロール引き抜き能 / リン脂質引き抜き能 / 抗酸化能 / LCAT / HDL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
high-density lipoprotein (HDL) has anti-atherosclerosis functions, and cholesterol efflux capacity (CEC) is regarded as a key role for preventing of developing cardiovascular disease. We have been developing a novel CEC assay using immobilized liposome-bound gel beads. In addition, we attempted to develop a new evaluation method for phospholipid efflux ability using fluorescent phospholipid-containing liposomes. Although the amount of fluorescent phospholipid immobilized on the gel was lower than expected compared to the amount of CEC. It was suggested that the ability of phospholipid efflux could be evaluated by improving this method. Examination of a simple antioxidant measurement method using a radical scavenger was also investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動脈硬化性疾患の予防において血中のリポ蛋白コレステロールの管理は重要な課題である.しかし,コレステロール量のみの評価では説明できない残余リスクの存在が新たに注目され,リポ蛋白をターゲットにした治療・予防戦略は「量から質」への転換期を迎えている.HDLの代表的な抗粥状動脈硬化機能であるコレステロール引き抜き能(CEC)が知られている.我々は従来の培養細胞に代わる蛍光標識コレステロールを含むゲルビーズを開発し,この方法をリン脂質引き抜きへの応用を試みた.将来,広く臨床検査の現場でHDL機能を多面的に測定することで動脈硬化症の病態把握や予防医学への貢献を期待している.