Liquid Biopsy for the Diagnosis of Malignant Lymphoma in Patients with Fever of Unknown Origin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Akinao Okamoto  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80775049)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsLiquid biopsy / Oncology / cell free DNA / Lymphoma / liquid biopsy / droplet digital PCR / Droplet digital PCR / NGS / リキッドバイオプシー / 悪性リンパ腫 / リキッド・バイオプシー / 不明熱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lymphomas, which are difficult to diagnose, are an extremely large group of diseases that cause fever of unknown origin. We focused on cell free DNA (cfDNA) in plasma and found a method for highly accurate diagnosis by analyzing MYD88 and CD79b mutations specific to intravascular large B-cell lymphoma, B cell/T cell receptor gene rearrangements, and comprehensive gene mutations by liquid biopsy using droplet digital PCR and next-generation sequencers. In order to verify the accuracy and efficacy of this method in clinical practice, we have started a new prospective multicenter clinical study, LILY4 STUDY (UMIN000040061).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、診断困難なリンパ腫を採血のみで診断で診断および、診断補助ができる可能性が高まった。その結果、不明熱により、原因不明で亡くなる患者さんが減少する可能性がある。
また、本研究が確立した検査は、感度・特異度ともに極めて高い。その結果、リンパ腫外の疾患の可能性が相対的に高まるため、主として膠原病などのリンパ腫外の患者に対する治療方針の決定にも極めて有用である。
また、高齢者、中枢、腹腔内病変など、手術が困難である患者に対しても応用できる可能性が示唆される。