Project/Area Number |
18K15403
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research Institution | Meiji University of Integrative Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | スクワット / 筋力トレーニング / 骨盤傾斜角 / 姿勢 / 高齢者 / 骨盤痙射角 / 股割りスクワット |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, changes in muscle strength, posture, balance and walking ability due to strength training were examined in order to determine the interrelationship between muscle strength and posture. The subjects were 13 healthy adult males (47.2±3.7 years old) who performed pelvic exercises continuously for 12 weeks. The results showed significant changes (p<0.05) in muscle activity of the erector spinae, an antigravity muscle, muscle strength of the iliopsoas muscle, hip opening distance, balance ability, and gait measurement time. The results of this study suggest that continuous pelvic exercises may increase the strength and muscle activity of the antigravity muscles, resulting in postural changes and improved balance and walking ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢者の姿勢の変化、筋力や歩行能力の低下はフレイルやサルコペニアを加速させる要因であることから、高齢者の健康維持促進を目的とした様々なトレーニングが行われている。その中で、姿勢と筋力の双方よりバランス能力や歩行能力を検討した研究は少ない。そのため、高齢者でも取り組みやすいスクワット動作を用いて筋力と姿勢との相互の関連性を明らかにした。その結果、骨盤エクササイズは、高齢者の健康維持促進を目的としたトレーニングとして活用でき、バランス能力と歩行能力の改善に役立つと考える。