Elucidation of the mechanism of behavioral activation therapy and development of the new program for cancer patients in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Hirayama Takatoshi  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医員 (80794750)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords行動活性化療法 / がん患者 / うつ病 / 不安 / 心理療法 / カウンセリング / 精神腫瘍学 / サイコオンコロジー / 再発不安 / 価値 / QOL / サバイバーシップケア / サイコセラピー / 精神療法 / メカニズム / プログラム / がん患者のケア / 開発 / メカニズム解明 / プログラム開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Participants were recruited from February 2018 to January 2022. Of the 68 patients who were initially recruited, 32 were registered in this study, and 24 completed it (completion rate, 75% (24/32)). Thirty-six patients were not registered because they did not meet the diagnostic criteria for major depressive episodes according to the Mini-International Neuropsychiatric Interview. The total HAMD17 score significantly improved after the program with large effect sizes (Hedge’s g =1.95). The remission rate of depression was 62.5% (20/32). BA was considered useful because the remission rate after the program exceeded the pre-defined threshold of 30%. All secondary outcomes except VQ-O and RPI Reward Skill were significantly improved immediately after the program and 3 months later (p<0.05). Two patients dropped out from the study due to mental symptoms. The pre-scores of HAMD17 for them were 24 and 31, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、行動活性化療法は、がん患者の抑うつ状態を改善するだけでなく、患者ががんの経過と上手に向き合い、自分の価値観に基づいてより充実した人生を送るための幅広いサポートになる可能性がある。このことは、BAが心理療法を補完し、がん患者の包括的な支援方法として機能する可能性を示唆している。