Mechanism of skeletal muscle remodeling and regeneration for the prevention of frailty and sarcopenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Aiko  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構(医), 招へい教員 (10805245)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨格筋 / 再生 / リモデリング / 加齢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Skeletal muscle in the elderly is often accompanied with damage (e.g., sarcopenia, frailty, etc.), and the approach to the skeletal muscle regeneration is necessary for the treatment. Notch-1 signaling, which plays an important role in cell differentiation, proliferation, and apoptosis, is reported to be inactivated during aging. Cathepsin K has been reported to activate Notch1. In this study, we have investigated the mechanism of sarcopenia, specially focused on cathepsin K-mediated Notch1 singling activation. We found that cathepsin K is involved in skeletal muscle disorders such as sarcopenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カテプシンKが、カヘキシアモデルマウスの骨格筋の萎縮と機能障害にも関与している可能性が示唆されたことにより、今後は高齢者のQOLやADLの低下予防や、フレイルなどの改善のための新たな分子標的になる可能性が示唆された。