| Project/Area Number |
18K15416
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University (2020-2023) Kyoto University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Izumi 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (20726971)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 悪性症候群 / 抗精神病薬 / 緩和ケア / がん / 心不全 / 高齢者 / 緩和医療 / 医療情報データベース / 心疾患 / 精神疾患 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to clarify the problems and characteristics of mental health problems in cancer patients compared to those in patients with cardiac disease. Cancer and heart failure patients who are treated in hospitals or at home, many of whom are elderly, often receive multiple medications to treat not only the main disease, but also pain and delirium, and there is concern about drug-derived adverse events. In particular, adverse events from delirium and psychiatric drugs, which are commonly used in palliative care, can be fatal. Therefore, we evaluated the research status of one of these drugs for malignant syndrome. Although the incidence of malignant syndromes has decreased since the advent of atypical antipsychotics, reports of malignant syndromes themselves are rare, suggesting that they may be overlooked by non-psychiatrists.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
がん患者や心不全患者への緩和医療は一般的になってきているが、病態や進行状況が異なることからそれぞれに即した緩和療法が望まれる。また、入院および在宅の高齢者患者では多剤併用も多く、緩和治療やせん妄などに汎用される精神科系薬剤をはじめとした薬剤の安全性は、医療者や介護士だけでなく、患者の家族の懸念事項である。本研究は、緩和医療で汎用される精神科系薬剤で起こる可能性のある致死的な有害事象の注意喚起や適切な処方の検討に資する。