Project/Area Number |
18K15426
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Oikawa Kohki 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (20805337)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 頚動脈プラーク / 頸部内頚動脈狭窄症 / 頚動脈内膜剥離術 / SMI / 造影超音波検査 / 頚部内頚動脈狭窄症 / superb-vascular imaging / Superb-vascular Imaging |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the present study was to determine whether preoperative superb microvascular imaging (SMI) findings of the cervical carotid arteries are associated with the vulnerable carotid plaque. Signal intensities on the intraplaque and lumen, respectively, were obtained from SMI data, and our developed technique in the present study, which is based on averaging the signal waves each cardiac pulsation, was applied to this data in some patients to estimate the maximal intensity of the intraplaque (EIp) and that of the lumen (EIl). The ratio of EIp to EIl was calculated in each patient as an index for vulnerability of the intracarotid plaque. The ratio from SMI in the present study also may be helpful for predicting development of microembolic signals during carotid arterectomy to prevent stroke.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、造影剤を用いずに頸動脈プラーク内の新生血管を描出可能とする新たな超音波エコー画像法(SMI)を用い、頸動脈プラーク性状診断法と血行再建術中合併症の危険性を術前予知する方法を開発することを目的とする。近年、動脈硬化巣の脆弱性には新生血管の破綻が関与するとの報告があり、評価法として造影超音波検査用いられている。これまで我々は、造影剤を用いた術前頸動脈超音波エコーの定量化に成功し、脳梗塞予防のため行われる血行再建術後周術期合併症の予知を可能とした。一方で、造影剤投与が困難な患者も存在することから、低侵襲な検査であるSMIの定量化が急務となっている。