Project/Area Number |
18K15427
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 動脈硬化 / 頸動脈狭窄症 / 動脈硬化症 / アテローム血栓症 / DNAメチローム / エピゲノム / 細胞老化 / メチローム / 老化 / ミトコンドリアDNA / エピジェネティクス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We elucidated that a specific metabolite named X is significantly increased in the whole blood of the patients of carotid artery stenosis (CAS). We further analyzed the association between X level and other atherosclerotic diseases; coronary artery disease (CAD), peripheral arterial disease (PAD), and cerebrovascular disease (CVD). It was elucidated that X was also associated with CAD, PAD, or CVD. In conclusion, X was associated with atherosclerotic diseases, and reflected the progression of atherosclerosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
頸動脈狭窄症、冠動脈疾患、末梢動脈疾患、脳梗塞などの動脈硬化疾患は、その早期発見が予後に直結するため、早期発見が急務である。本研究では、これらの動脈硬化疾患の病勢進行と相関する血中マーカーXを見出し、疾患との関連性を明らかにした。このことによって、動脈硬化症の早期発見の可能性や、早期からの治療介入可能性が示唆された。