Investigations into 1,5-anhydroglucitol dynamics and physiological functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Morita Asuka  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30780902)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords1,5-AG / 糖代謝 / トランスポーター / エネルギー代謝 / 糖トランスポーター / 1,5-アンヒドログルシトール / インスリン分泌 / 1.5-アンヒドログルシトール / 加齢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1,5-Anhydroglucitol (1,5-AG), a sugar alcohol, is used as a clinical marker for medium range (1-2 weeks), average glucose levels. However, the physiological functions of 1,5-AG as an independent metabolite are yet to be fully understood. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the role of 1,5-AG in glucose metabolism in vivo. Firstly, we attempted to establish a model mouse to induce high concentration of 1,5-AG in blood. 1,5-AG treatment using an osmotic pump effectively increased its levels in blood. Secondly, mice were implanted with the osmotic pumps containing 1,5-AG for 7 days and were evaluated using an oral glucose tolerance test. The results of this experiment suggested that 1,5-AG treatment for 7 days does not significantly affect the glucose metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1,5-アンヒドログルシトール (1,5-AG)はグルコースに次いで血中濃度の高い糖類である。グルコースに似た構造をしているがグルコースのように1,5-AGからエネルギーが産生されるという報告はなく、1,5-AGの体内での役割は明らかでない。本研究は糖代謝における1,5-AGの生体内での役割の解明を目指すものである。その第一歩として1,5-AGの補充が個体レベルでの糖代謝に影響するかを評価した。本研究より1,5-AG摂取の安全性が確認された。さらに7日間の1,5-AG投与が動物個体レベルの糖代謝に不利な影響を及ぼさないことが示されたことから、1,5-AGの補充が生体に有効な可能性が示唆された。