Development and validation of correspondence-based intervention program for prevention of dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2022-2023)
Seijoh University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Makino Taeko  東北大学, スマート・エイジング学際重点研究センター, 講師 (70735406)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords認知症予防 / 非薬物療法 / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study include the following three major findings: 1) Data analysis on the awareness and actual practices of dementia prevention behaviors among the older adults indicated that awareness and practices differ by gender and age, and that it is necessary to take these differences into account when developing programs; 2) With the cooperation of local governments and companies, we developed the correspondence-based intervention program for prevention of dementia; 3) In order to reduce resistance to the use of communication media, I believe it is necessary to develop strategies that enable the older adults to enjoy learning digital skills while feeling connected to society, and that the process of learning can contributes to creating a sense of purpose in life and improving well-being, and the new project was launched to approach this point.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化の進展に伴い、認知症有病者のさらなる増加が見込まれ、有効な非薬物的認知症予防対策が検討されている。本研究は、補助事業期間中に新型コロナウイルス感染拡大における社会情勢の大きな変化があり、この影響下で在宅型の非薬物的認知症予防方略に対するニーズのさらなる高まりを痛切に感じた。本研究成果は、在宅型の非薬物的認知症予防方略の進歩に寄与し得るものとなったと考える。