Exproling the pathophisiology of central respiratory dysfunction in multiple system atrophy using brain imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Atsuhiko  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (90722934)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords多系統萎縮症 / 睡眠関連低換気症候群 / 経皮血液ガスモニタ / 中枢性呼吸障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thirty four patients with multiple system atrophy underwent polysomnography (PSG) with transcuaneous monitoring of carbon dioxide partial pressure (PtcCO2). Twenty nine patients (85.3%) had sleep apnea syndrome (SAS) diagnosed by apnea hypoppnea index (AHI) > 5 times per hour. Nine patinets (26.5%) met the diagnositic criteria of sleep related hypoventilation disorder (SRHD). In MSA patients with SRHD, the maximum PtcCO2 was 56.2 mmHg on average. Among the MSA patients with SRHD, one had mild SAS and one had no SAS. By Using PSG with transucutaneous PtcCO2 monitoring, SRHD which can be overlooked by PSG alone can be detected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、通常のポリソムノグラフィーでは見逃されうる中枢性の換気応答異常を、経皮血液ガスモニタを併用することで睡眠関連低換気症候群として検出しうることを見出した。通常の睡眠時無呼吸症候群ではCPAPが用いられるが、低換気症候群が存在する場合、CPAPでは十分に改善が得られないと予測される。低換気症候群を検出して適切に治療することで、高炭酸ガス血症による障害の促進や突然死を抑制できる可能性がある。