The involvement of exosomes in neuromyelitis optica spectrum disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SAJI Etsuji  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (00706418)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords視神経脊髄炎 / エクソソーム / 細胞外小胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuromyelitis optica spectrum disorder (NMOSD) is an autoimmune disease of the central nervous system (CNS). Autoantibodies that target the aquaporin 4 water channel (AQP4) expressed in astrocytes cause astrocyte damage, which leads to severe neurological symptoms. We focused on exosomes of the extracellular vesicles, as a candidate factor affecting the disease, and isolated exosomes from human serum. As a preliminary experiment, we performed RNA sequencing of RNA extracted from peripheral blood mononuclear cells. In the future, we will elucidate the involvement of exosomes in the pathogenesis of NMOSD through RNA sequencing of exosomal RNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視神経脊髄炎はアクアポリン4に対する自己抗体が脳のアストロサイトを障害することで重篤な神経障害を引き起こす中枢神経系自己免疫疾患である。アクアポリン4自己抗体の発見により早期診断が可能となり、ステロイドや免疫抑制剤によって再発をある程度抑制できるようになっているが、一部の症例では治療に抵抗性である。NMOSD患者特有のエクソソームのプロファイルを明らかにすることで、より適切な治療選択につなげる可能性がある。