| Project/Area Number |
18K15446
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishikawa Hidehiro 三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (00793499)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 認知症 / 脳卒中 / 脳小血管病 / MRI / 神経病理 / 脳微小出血 / 皮質微小梗塞 / 脳アミロイド血管症 / アルツハイマー病 / マイクロMRI / 脳表ヘモジデリン沈着症 / 白質病変 / 剖検脳 / 微小塞栓 / 脳梗塞 / アミロイドアンギオパチー / マイクロMRI |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Even with postmortem pathological examination, only limited information is provided of the foci of in vivo clinical information. Cerebral small vessel disease, which is associated with aging, dementia, and stroke, highlights the difficulty in arriving at a definitive diagnosis of the lesions detected on in vivo radiological examination. We contrived a radiological-pathological comparative study method using ex vivo micro-MRI to examine small cerebral lesions. Exact pathological findings of in vivo MRI-detected small vessel disease lesions such as cerebral microbleeds, cortical microinfarcts, and cortical superficial siderosis were revealed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発した手法により、MRIで皮質微小梗塞や限局型脳表ヘモジデリン沈着症を示唆する異常信号が、実際の病理所見ではどうなっているのかを詳細に評価できることを示した。また、臨床現場や脳ドックのMRIで脳微小出血として描出される異常信号の中に、Embolic microbleedsやvenous angiomaが存在する可能性を初めて報告した。 我々が開発した手法を用いてさらに多数例を評価することで、臨床現場や脳ドックにおけるMRIでの脳小血管病の診断を向上させ、認知症や脳卒中リスクのある患者への早期介入に役立つ情報を得ることが期待できる。