Pathophysiology of white matter dystrophy via mitochondrial dysfunction caused by AARS2 mutation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Jingami Naoto  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80808460)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsAARS2 / 白質ジストロフィー / LKENP / ミトコンドリア / 卵巣機能障害 / 脳血管障害 / 白質障害 / 認知症 / ミエリン / 卵巣機能異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An abnormality in the gene encoding the mitochondrial alanyl tRNA synthetase enzyme, AARS2, causes white matter dystrophy. White matter dystrophy is a progressive degeneration of the cerebral white matter. There is no specific treatment for this disease, and the development of a cure is still awaited. In this study, we analyzed why AARS2 mutations cause white matter dystrophy or neuropathy via mitochondrial abnormalities. We analyzed the differences in mitochondrial function by expressing AARS2 in an experimental cell model and inhibiting its expression using RNA interference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
白質ジストロフィーはその臨床的特徴の多様性や複雑性により診断が困難な場合が多い。 生活習慣病などに起因する脳血管障害等環境的要因や低酸素血症からの回復後に生じる遅発性低酸素脳症など様々な要因が背景に潜在する場合がある。ただし、原因が不明で、特に若年発症例では遺伝的要因が関与することがある。本研究では白質ジストロフィーを呈する原因遺伝子の一つであるAARS2が神経障害を呈するプロセスを解析し、ミトコンドリア機能の障害が関与することが想定された。白質ジストロフィーの治療標的に本研究内容が生かされる可能性がある。