Project/Area Number |
18K15449
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujiwara Kei 京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 研究員 (40817219)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 骨格筋 / X連鎖性ミオチュブラーミオパチー / 3つ組 / ミオチュブラーミオパチー / XLMTM / 成熟骨格筋細胞 / オートファゴソーム / 骨格筋幹細胞 / X染色体連鎖性ミオチュブラーミオパチー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
X-linked myotubular myopathy is disease that causes disorganization of triad structure of skeletal muscle followed by muscle weakness. To evaluate the pathophysiology of this disease, it is necessary to make mature skeletal muscle with triad structure However it was difficult to make mature skeletal muscle from hiPSCs so far. In this research, we had succeeded to make mature hiPSCs by muscle stem cell culture by hiPSCs. This skeletal muscle equips not only well aligned sarcomeric structure but also triad structure. By using this technic, it can be possible to model various skeletal muscle disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
骨格筋疾患では生後に表現型が出るものが多く、こういった疾患をヒトiPS細胞を用いて評価するためには、ある程度発達段階の進んだ(すなわち成熟した)骨格筋細胞を作成することが必要である。さらに、本研究で作成した骨格筋細胞は遺伝子導入を用いていないため、疾患の遺伝子レベルでの解析により適したものである可能性がある。 本技術を用いることで、さまざまな骨格筋疾患の病態評価につながっていく可能性があることが考えられる。