Pathogenic role of mitochondrial DNA in neuromyelitis optica spectrum disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Kazuya  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (40774518)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsミトコンドリアDNA / NMOSD / 自然免疫 / インフラマソーム / NMO
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the role of mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) in NMO spectrum disorder (NMOSD) pathology. Extracellular mtDNA is specifically elevated in the cerebrospinal fluid of patients with acute phase NMOSD, and mtDNA released by AQP4-Ab-mediated cellular damage elicits the innate immune cascades via TLR9 and NLRP3 inflammasomes pathways. Inflammasomes contribute to microglial activation and lesion formation in the focal NMOSD mice model.
Our study highlights mtDNA-mediated innate immune pathways as a novel therapeutic target for future treatment of NMOSD patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NMOSDにおいて抗AQP4の病原性はすでに証明され、ステロイドパルス療法や血漿交換が急性期治療として確立されている。しかし失明・四肢麻痺など重篤な後遺症が残存する症例が依然として多く存在しており、病態解明の追求および新規治療ターゲットの同定が急務であった。本研究でNMOSDの病態における自然免疫系を起点とした炎症促進機序を証明したことは、新たな治療法の開発に寄与する可能性がある。