The development of the treatment of neurodegenerative disorders based on the functional analysis of CRMP2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Haruko  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (70806223)
Project Period (FY) 2021-11-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCRMP / 神経変性疾患 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 多系統萎縮症 / CRMP2 / MSA / PD
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、MSAにおいてCRMP2とオートファジー、神経内輸送の観点から異常蛋白凝集を引き起こす病態メカニズムを明らかにし、MSAの治療法開発への展開を図る。海外における研究滞在において、iPS細胞から神経細胞への分化および、輸送解析の実績等をふまえ、セルライン、iPS神経細胞、動物モデルを総合的に用い、他の神経変性疾患への応用も視野に入れた研究を推進することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immunostaining of MSA showed that phosphorylated CRMP1/2 colocalized with α synuclein and LC3 in GCI. Total lysate in frozen MSA brains showed a decrease in phosphorylated CRMP1/2 in MSA compared to disease control but not in insoluble fraction. In CRMP2-deficient mice, a decrease in LC3II/I and an increase in lysosomal transport were observed, suggesting that CRMP2 modifies autophagy and lysosomal transport and accumulates in GCI. On the other hand, increased CRMP1 phosphorylation was observed in ALS, and the inhibition of CRMP1 phosphorylation prolonged survival and improved motor function in ALS model mouse. Based on these findings, it is thought that inhibition of phosphorylation of CRMP1 is a therapeutic target for ALS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,軸索ガイダンスプロテインであるセマフォリン3Aの下流分子であるCRMPのリン酸化変化が多系統萎縮症、筋萎縮性側索硬化症で認められることを発見し,さらにその知見に基づき,CRMP非リン酸化マウスを作製し,筋萎縮性側索硬化症モデルマウスと掛け合わせることにより,CRMPの非リン酸化が筋萎縮性側索硬化症の表現型を改善することを示した.これらの研究をは,神経変性疾患におけるCRMPをターゲットとした治療法開発の礎になると考えられる.