development of biomarker for disease activity of multiple sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Keita  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (20773740)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsLOTUS / 多発性硬化症 / バイオマーカー / Nogo / Nogo受容体 / 血液バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that LOTUS was included in the human serum though it was a very small amount. Furthermore, we developed the quantitative method of LOTUS concentration in serum by the immunological technique using specific antibody. Measuring LOTUS concentration in the serum from patients with multiple sclerosis, we found an interesting variation of LOTUS concentration leading to establish a biomarker for the patients with multiple sclerosis, that is easy to measure and useful for judgement of disease activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに世界中で数多くの神経関連分子が髄液バイオマーカーの候補対象として研究されてきたが、多発性硬化症の臨床で用いられるようになった分子は皆無である。神経機能分子LOTUSが今までに類をみない病勢・病態を反映する新規の血液・髄液バイオマーカーとして有望であることを示した我々の研究は、30年以上も変わらない多発性硬化症の診断と検査法を大きく進歩させ、多発性硬化症の診療・研究を飛躍的に進展させるものである。
また、多発性硬化症が世界的に患者数の多い難病であることを鑑みると、早期治療を可能にする本研究成果は社会への貢献も大きく、さらに本邦発の新たなバイオ産業の創造へとつながる可能性を秘めている。