| Project/Area Number |
18K15461
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
| Research Institution | National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2020) Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Tatebe Harutsugu 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 脳機能イメージング研究部, 研究員(任常) (00637027)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 血液バイオマーカー / 認知症 / リン酸化タウ / 高感度ELISA / アルツハイマー病 / 体液バイオマーカー / ニューロフィラメント / Simoa / バイオマーカー / p-tau / tau / NFL / TDP-43 / デジタルELISA / 神経変性疾患 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have introduced Simoa (Single molecular array), an ultrasensitive digital assay technology, to introduce phosphorylated tau (p-tau), one of the Alzheimer's disease (AD) biomarkers, in human blood for the first time in the world. We have developed a quantitative system that can be detected on the order of fg/mL. In addition to p-tau, we have multicenter blood and cerebrospinal fluid for other core biomarkers of AD, Aβ40, Aβ42, t-Tau (total tau protein), NF-L (neurofilament light chain). Sample measurements were taken. As a result, it was confirmed that all substances can be stably measured with Simoa.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々は、超高感度デジタルアッセイ技術であるSimoaを用いて、ヒトの血液中でアルツハイマー病(AD)バイオマーカーを測定する方法の開発をおこなってきた。 血液検査でAD特異的な物質を測定することに成功している。今後、認知症診断において簡便で安価な検査方法として、この血液バイオマーカーを利用できる可能性がある。