Cell biological analysis of VPS35 mutation using iPSCs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Bono Keiko  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20753320)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / iPS細胞 / エンドソーム / VPS35 / レトロマー / オートファジー / PAKR17
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mutations in the Vacuolar protein sorting 35 (VPS35) gene have been linked to familial Parkinson’s disease (PD),PARK17. VPS35 is a key component of the retromer complex, which plays a central role in endosomal trafficking. We analyzed human induced pluripotent stem cell (iPSC)-derived neurons from PD patients with the VPS35 D620N mutation and addressed relevant disease mechanisms. In the disease group, dopaminergic (DA) neurons underwent extensive apoptotic cell death. The movement of Rab5a- or Rab7a-positive endosomes was slower, and the endosome fission and fusion frequencies were lower in the PD group than in the healthy control group. Furthermore, we found α-synuclein accumulation in TH positive DA neurons. Our results demonstrate the induction of cell death, endosomal dysfunction and α -synuclein accumulation in neural cells of the PD group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果によりVPS35 D620N変異はエンドソーム機能障害を引き起こし、α-シヌクレイン蓄積、ドパミンニューロン細胞死といったパーキンソン病にみられる病理所見を反映していることが明らかになり、VPS35が構成するタンパク複合体であるレトロマーはパーキンソン病の治療標的となり得ることが示された。